Enter the Science Pavilion to:


  • View the Scientific Posters
  • Listen to the Scientific Oral Presentations
  • See which abstracts have been nominated, or have won an award
  • Flag abstracts you are most interested in and would like to return to
  • Chat or email the authors with your questions

Therapy Center of Excellence 2020 YIA Winners

  • 1st Place Winner: Edward ONeill, PhD
    Abstract Title: “A screen of 350 combination therapies with 177Lu-DOTATATE reveal distinct differences to EBRT and novel action of CDK4/6 inhibitors”
  • 2nd Place Winner: Reinier Hernandez, PhD
    Abstract Title:  “Low-dose TRT reshapes the microenvironment of prostate tumors to potentiate response to immunotherapy”  
  • 3rd Place Winner: Diane S. Abou, PhD
    Abstract Title: “Improving Efficiency of Radium-223 via Pharmacological Blockade of Gastrointestinal Uptake and Increase Bone targeting”

Thank you to our Science Pavilion Sponsor:


Poster Award Winners

Oncology, Clinical

  • 3rd place: Pub#1267; Presenter: Thomas Langbein
  • 2nd place: Pub#1280; Presenter: Daniel Groner
  • 1st place: Pub#1284; Presenter: Andrei Gafita

Educational Exhibits

  • 3rd place: Pub#1190; Presenter: Dhruv Patel
  • 2nd Place: Pub#1182; Presenter: Karthik Gonuguntla
  • 1st place: Pub#1195; Presenter: John Sunderland

General Clinical Specialties 

  • 3rd place: Pub#1522; Presenter: Munenobu Nogami
  • 2nd place: Pub#1445; Presenter: Yong Zhang
  • 1st place: Pub#1580; Presenter: Thomas Ng

Physics, Instrumentation and Data Sciences 

  • 3rd place: Pub# 1517; Presenter: Wenyuan Qi
  • 2nd place: pub#1505; presenter: Bing Bai
  • 1st place: pub#1411; presenter: Nicolo Capobianco

Cardiovascular

  • 3rd place: Pub#1601; presenter: Kimiteru Ito
  • 2nd place: Pub#1592; presenter: Liliana Arida-Moody
  • 1st place: Pub#636; presenter: Pamela Woodard

Molecular Targeting Probes 

  • 3rd place: Pub#1075 Presenter: Haixun Guo
  • 2nd place: pub#1090: Presenter: Ho Young Ki
  • 1st place: pub#1019: Presenter: Stephen Graves

Basic, Oncology

  • 3rd place: Pub #1315; Presenter: Edward Lawrence
  • 2nd place: Pub #1208; Presenter: Hannah Dabagian
  • 1st place: Pub #1316; Presenter: Songji Zhao

Neurosciences

  • 3rd place: Pub#1557; Presenter Matthew Neill
  • 2nd place: Pub#1377; Presenter: Dileep Kumar
  • 1st place: Pub#1529; Presenter: Shoazhen Yan

Radiopharmaceutical Sciences Council - 2020 YIA Winners

  • 1st Place Winner: Rocío García Vázquez
    Abstract Title: Direct Aromatic 18F-labeling of Tetrazines: A Rapid and Convenient Entry to Tetrazines for Pretargeted PET Imaging  
  • 2nd Place Winner: Outi Keinaenen, PhD
    Abstract Title:  Pretargeted Theranostic Radioimmunotherapy with a Cu-64/Cu-67 Isotopologue Pair  
  • 3rd Place Winner: Ian Duffy
    Abstract Title: Copper(I)-mediated 11C-carboxylation of (hetero)arylstannanes: radiosynthesis of [11C]bexarotene.  

Brain Imaging Council - 2020 YIA Winners

  • 1st Place: Merle C. Hoenig, PhD
    University Hospital Cologne, Cologne, Germany, Institute for Neuroscience and Medicine II - Molecular Organization of the Brain, Research Center Juelich, Juelich, Germany
    Resistance to Tau and Amyloid Pathology Facilitates Super-Aging  
  • 2nd Place: Matthew Zammit, MS
    University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
    Regional associations between amyloid and glucose metabolism during the progression of Alzheimer’s disease in Down syndrome 
  • 3rd place: Katherine L. Lucot, PhD
    Department of Pathology, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
    Visualizing innate immune activation in a mouse model of Parkinson’s disease using a highly specific TREM1-PET tracer

Physics, Instrumentation and Data Sciences Council - 2020 YIA Winners

  • 1st Place Winner: Zhaoheng Xie
    University of California, Davis
    Anatomy-guided PET image reconstruction with deep neural network 
  • 2nd Place Winner: Martin Lyngby Lassen
    Cedars Sinai, Los Angeles, CA
    Aortic valve imaging using 18F-Sodium Fluoride: Implications of triple motion correction on test-retest reproducibility 
  • 3rd Place Winner: Haewook Park  
    Seoul National University
    NEMA Performance Evaluation of Long Axial Field-of-View Brain PET Insert with 7T MRI Compatibility  
  • Honorable Mention: Tiantian Li
    University of California, Davis
    Deep Learning Based Joint PET Image Reconstruction and Motion Estimation 
  • Honorable Mention: Yiran Wang
    University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
    Effect of dual-input function and dispersion on lung FDG-PET kinetic quantification using the EXPLORER total-body PET/CT scanner 
  • Honorable Mention: Ziping Liu
    Washington University in St. Louis
    A physics-guided and learning-based estimation method for segmenting 3D DaT-Scan SPECT images  

Center for Molecular Imaging Innovation & Translation - 2020 YIA Winners

  • 1st Place Winner: Carolina Ferreira, PhD
    Abstract Title: “Non-Invasive Detection of Immunotherapy-induced Adverse Events”  
  • 2nd Place Winner: Tomomi Nobashi, PhD
    Abstract Title: “Imaging activated immune response following therapeutic vaccination in an orthotopic glioma model with 89Zr-DFO-OX40 mAb PET“ 
  • 3rd Place Winner: Iris Zhou, PhD
    Abstract Title: “Noninvasive Quantification of Whole-Body Distribution and Elimination of [52Mn] Mn-PyC3A Using Simultaneous PET/MRI”

Cardiovascular Council - 2020 YIA Winners

Basic Science

  • 1st Place Basic Science: Nele Inga Hermanns
    Abstract Title: Molecular imaging of inflammation in the brain-heart axis after ischemic stroke: comparison of two murine stroke models
  • 2nd Place Basic Science: Jakub Toczek, PhD
    Abstract Title: Multimodal molecular imaging of phagocytic and proteolytic activity in abdominal aortic aneurysm
  • 3rd Place Basic Science: Inga Melvinsdottir, MD
    Abstract Title: Intramyocardial hydrogel delivery post myocardial infarction results in increased integrin activation and reduction in left ventricular modeling

Clinical Science

  • 1st Place Clinical Science: Jacek Kwiecinski
    Abstract Title: Clinical Predictors of 18F-Sodium Fluoride PET Coronary Uptake in Patients with Advanced Coronary Artery Disease  
  • 2nd Place Clinical Science: Yuka Otaki
    Abstract Title: Diagnostic Accuracy of Deep Learning for Myocardial Perfusion Imaging in Men and Women with a High-Efficiency Parallel-Hole-Collimated Cadmium-Zinc-Telluride Camera: multicenter study  
  • 3rd Place Clinical Science: Mingkai Yun
    Abstract Title: Assessment of the metabolic heart-brain axis with cardiac and brain 18F-FDG PET/CT imaging in patients with heart failure